myjyotish

9818015458

   whatsapp

8595527216

Whatsup
  • Login

  • Cart

  • wallet

    Wallet

Privacy Policy

We collect and generate various data points about you.

Data by which you are identified is termed as “Personal Data”. Personal Data does not mean information that is freely available or accessible in public domain.

Your Privacy is of utmost importance to us and protection of your Personal Data is a key commitment for us.

We are also governed by the provisions of applicable law in India including the Information Technology Act 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 to maintain the privacy of your Personal Data.

Note:

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting http://www.myjyotish.com ("Website") you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of personal information provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

1. Personal Data.Personal Data we may collect from you are as under:

1.1. Personal details (e.g. name, contact details including, residential address, date of birth, documents such as identity card / passport details / Aadhaar details / PAN / Voter ID / driving license, and/or education details) provided by you to us to avail various products/services from us.

1.2. Your details including transaction history, balances, payment details, for effecting transfer of monies through various payment channels provided by us.

1.3. financial details (e.g. income, expenses, and/or credit history) needed as part of request for some of our products/services;

1.4. images of documents/ photos required to avail any of our products/services.

1.5. voice recordings of our conversations with our customer care agent with you to address your queries/grievances;

1.6. employment details (e.g. occupation, positions held, employment history, salary and/or benefits) as part of our record retention for credit/various product evaluations or required under applicable law including Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005

1.7. specimen signature(s) for processing of your instructions received by us through our various payment and delivery channels.

1.8. opinions provided by you to us by way of feedback or responses to surveys.

2. Sharing of your Personal Data.Any Personal Data that we have access to shall never be shared without your consent.In various processes / submission of applications / availment of product/service offerings, we even seek your explicit consent to use / share your Personal Data.In our business and operational processes, we only share the data on a partial and “need-to-know” basis to designated personnel or partners or service providers.We will share your data with competent/ legal/statutory/regulatory agencies / authorities or partners/service providers acting on our behalf (as the case may be) in following cases:

2.1. only for enabling the provision of the products/services availed by you, strictly on a “need to know” basis and subject to applicable laws;

2.2. it is directed or required by legal/regulatory / statutory / governmental authorities under applicable laws/regulations though a legally obligated request;

2.3. it is required by financial institutions to verify, mitigate or prevent fraud or to manage risk or recover funds in accordance with applicable laws/regulations.

3. Usage of Your Personal Data.We use your Personal Data in our business activities for providing our or our partners’ products/services and to perform, among other actions, the following:

3.1. to facilitate the transactions or report on these transactions;

3.2. to undertake research and analytics for offering or improving our products/services and their security and service quality;

3.3. to check and process your applications submitted to us for products/services and/or instructions or requests received from you in respect of these products/services;

3.4. to share with you, updates on changes to the products/services and their terms and conditions;

3.5. to take up or investigate any complaints/claims/disputes;

3.6. to respond to your queries or feedback submitted by you;

3.7. to verify your identity for us to provide products/services to you;

3.8. to carry credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as lawfully required by us;

3.9. to monitor and review products/services from time to time;

3.10. to undertake financial/regulatory/management reporting, and create and maintain various risk management models;

3.11. for conducting audits and for record keeping purposes;

3.12. for selective offers and promotions.

4. External Processing: We may provide your personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons or service providers engaged by us, or institutions that we partner with to assist us with providing you with products/services to better serve your needs and interests, based on your instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.We also use your Personal Data to fulfil the requirements of applicable laws/regulations and/or court orders/regulatory directives received by us.

5. Purging of your Personal Data

5.1. You may delete your account at any point of time by making such choice on this Website. With this we will no longer provide your data for external processing as mentioned above. However, we retain your Personal Data as long as the purpose for its usage exists, after which the same is disposed of by us except for any record retention required as per applicable law.

5.2. The provisions of various laws require your transaction logs to be stored for longer periods post the deletion of an account. Further, in the event of the pendency of any legal/regulatory proceeding or receipt of any legal and/or regulatory direction to that effect, we may be required by the law of the land to retain your Personal Data for longer periods.

6. Cookie Policy

6.1. Please note that a “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser.

6.2. We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered.

6.3. No Personal Data will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Data, cookies may be tied to such information.

7. Links to other Websites. Our Website may contain links to other Websites which are not maintained by us. This privacy policy only applies to us. You are requested to read the other Websites’ privacy policies when visiting these Websites.

8. Advertisements on the Website. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit this Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

9. Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures. We take various steps and measures to protect the security of your Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use latest secure server layers encryption and access control on our systems. Our safety and security processes are audited by a third-party cyber security audit agency from time to time.

10. Choice/Opt-Out. We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.If you want to remove your contact information from all our lists and newsletters, please visit write us [email protected]

11. Grievance Officer.In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below. You may contact us on any aspect of this policy or for any discrepancies/grievances with respect to your Personal Data, by writing to our grievance officer at [email protected]

12. Your Consent.By using this Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on this Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

13. Policy Review & Updates.This policy will be reviewed by us as and when required and the same may change at any time. The latest & most updated policy can always be found at www.myjyotish.com/privacy-policy. While we will make reasonable efforts to keep you posted on any updates to this privacy policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes, we recommend that you review this policy periodically.

14. Questions?Please contact us at [email protected] regarding any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy shall apply uniformly to this Website. In this policy, the words “we”, “ours” and/or “us” refer to Indic Life Private Limited and “you” and/or “your” refer to our customers.

Disclaimer

अपनी वेबसाइट पर हम डाटा संग्रह टूल्स, जैसे की कुकीज के माध्यम से आपकी जानकारी एकत्र करते हैं ताकि आपको बेहतर अनुभव प्रदान कर सकें, वेबसाइट के ट्रैफिक का विश्लेषण कर सकें, कॉन्टेंट व्यक्तिगत तरीके से पेश कर सकें और हमारे पार्टनर्स, जैसे की Google, और सोशल मीडिया साइट्स, जैसे की Facebook, के साथ लक्षित विज्ञापन पेश करने के लिए उपयोग कर सकें। साथ ही, अगर आप साइन-अप करते हैं, तो हम आपका ईमेल पता, फोन नंबर और अन्य विवरण पूरी तरह सुरक्षित तरीके से स्टोर करते हैं। आप कुकीज नीति पृष्ठ से अपनी कुकीज हटा सकते है और रजिस्टर्ड यूजर अपने प्रोफाइल पेज से अपना व्यक्तिगत डाटा हटा या एक्सपोर्ट कर सकते हैं। हमारी Cookies Policy, Privacy Policy और Terms and Conditions के बारे में पढ़ें और अपनी सहमति देने के लिए Agree पर क्लिक करें।

Agree
X